All Categories

Blog

Home > Blog > FAQs on Singlemode Fiber and Multimode Fiber

FAQs on Singlemode Fiber and Multimode Fiber

Views: 14 views Publish Time: 2022-04-28

1. Can single-mode fiber and multi-mode fiber be mixed?


In general, single-mode fiber and multi-mode fiber can not be mixed, cuz their transmission modes are different. If the two fibers are mixed or directly connected together, it will cause link loss and line jitter. However, single-mode and multi-mode links can be connected through single-to-multimode conversion jumpers.
2. Can multi-mode optical modules be used on single-mode fibers? And in turn, single-mode optical modules on multimode fiber?
Multi-mode optical modules cannot be used on single-mode fibers, cuz it will cause large losses; while single-mode optical modules can be used on multi-mode fibers, but fiber-optic transceivers are needed to convert the different fiber types. For example, by using fiber-optic transceivers, 1000BASE-LX single-mode optical module can operate on multi-mode fiber, as shown in the figure below. Fiber optic transceivers can also be used to solve connection problems between single-mode optical modules and multi-mode optical modules.
3. How to choose between single-mode fiber and multi-mode fiber?
The selection of single-mode fiber and multi-mode fiber should be considered according to the actual transmission distance and cost. If the transmission distance is 300-400 meters, multi-mode fiber can be used. If the transmission distance reaches several kilometers, single-mode fiber is the best choice.